728x90 AdSpace

  • Latest News

    AFRIMMA unveils nominees for 2017 Awards

    The highly anticipated nominees for the 4th edition of the biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora AFRIMMA 2017 AWARDS AND MUSIC FESTIVAL have been released. 

    Wizkid, Tekno, Stanley Enow, Mr Eazi, Davido, Daphne, Runtown, Ray Vanny, Fally Ipupa and Flavour all earn nomination gongs for their successful year and new stars like Mr Leo, Dremo, Kadejevera DJ, Hiro, also earned nominations for their superb year.

    AFRIMMA in its 4th edition this 2017 is the biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora. This year’s edition promises to be the best ever edition of the Annual African Muzik Magazine AFRIMMA AWARDS now known as AFRIMMA AWARDS AND MUSIC FESTIVAL. 

    Two new categories have been added to the 2017 edition of award which includes: Best Lusophone and Best Francophone.

    Cameroonian artist nominated for the award this year include; 
    Stanley Enow , Magasco, Mr Leo, Daphne, Reniss, Mani bella, Shammack, and Brenda Derry.

    The award ceremony which moves to a more prestigious venue “House of Blues”, Dallas Texas USA, will be held on October 8th, 2017.

    Check out the nominees list below and Vote Now: http://afrimma.com/nominee-list-for-2017/

    Best Male West Africa
    1. Wizkid – Nigeria
    2. Falz – Nigeria
    3. Serge Beynaud  – Ivory Coast
    4. Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    5. Toofan – Togo
    6.  Moh Dediouf – Senegal
    7. Davido – Nigeria
    8. Stonebwoy – Ghana
    9. Tekno – Nigeria
    10. Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

    Best Female West Africa 
    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria
    Efya – Ghana
    Adiouza – Senegal
    Becca – Ghana
    Josey – Ivory Coast
    Mz Vee – Ghana
    Simi – Nigeria
    Almok – Togo

    Best Male East Africa
    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
    Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
    Ali Kiba – Tanzania
    Navio – Uganda
    Bebe Cool – Uganda
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Dynamq – South Sudan
    Nyashinski – Kenya
    Darasa – Tanzania

    Best Female East Africa
    Victoria Kimani – Kenya
    Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
    Ester Aweke –  Ethiopia
    Avril – (Kenya)
    Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
    Knowles Butera – Rwanda
    Irene Ntale  – Uganda
    Akothee – Kenya
    Dayna Nyange  – Tanzania

    Best Male Central Africa
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Hiro – Congo
    Ferre Golla – DRC
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Stanley Enow – Cameroon
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Maitre Gims – (Congo)
    Werrason – DRC
    Mr Leo – Cameroon

    Best Female Central Africa
    Laurette La Perle – Congo
    Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
    Syssi Mananga – Congo
    Ary – Angola
    Rennis – Cameroon
    Arielle T – Gabon
    Mani Bella – Cameroon
    Nsoki – angola
    Daphne – Cameroon

    Best Male Southern Africa
    Donald – South Africa
    Black Coffee – South Africa
    The Dogg – Namibia
    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
    Nasty C – South Africa
    Emtee – South Africa
    Roberto – Zambia
    Casper Nyomvest- South Africa
    Aka – South Africa

    Best Female Southern Africa
    Babes Wodumo – South Africa
    Miss Lira – South Africa
    Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
    Lizha James – Mozambique
    Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
    Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
    Zahara – South Africa
    Chikune – Namibia
    Bucie- South Africa

    Best Male North Africa
    Amr Diab – Egypt
    Tamer Hosny – Egypt
    Chawki – Morocco
    Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
    Douzi – Morocco
    Ayman Alatar- Morocco
    Khaled -Algeria
    Saber Rebai – Tunisia

    Best Female North Africa
    Samira Said – Morrocco
    Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
    Angham – Egypt
    Sandy – Egypt
    Amal Maher – Egypt
    Latifa – Tunisia
    Amani Swissi – Tunisia
    Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

    Best African Group
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Radio & Weasel – Uganda
    Toofan – Togo
    Bracket – Nigeria
    Mi Casa – South Africa
    R2bee’s – Ghana

    Best Life Music – Burundi
    Yamoto Band – Tanzania
    Forca Suprema- Angola

    Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
    C4 Pedro (Angola)
    Wizkid  (Nigeria)
    Young Paris  – (Congo)
    French Montana-  Morocco
    MHD – Guinea Conakry
    Ayo Jay – Nigeria
    King Kanja – (Kenya)
    Wale (Nigeria )
    Jidenna (Nigeria)
    Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

    Best Gospel 
    Frank Edwards – Nigeria
    Uche Agu – Nigeria
    Willy Paul – Kenya
    SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
    Icha Kavons – Congo
    Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
    Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
    Sonnie Badu – Ghana

    Best Newcomer
    Dremo – Nigeria
    Medikal – Ghana
    Ray Vanny – Tanzania
    Preto Show- Angola
    Maleek Berry – Nigeria
    Mr Leo – Cameroon
    Nathi – South Africa
    Julz – Ghana
    Niniola – Nigeria
    Zani Challe – Malawi

    Artist of The Year
    Flavour (Nigeria)
    Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
    Fally Ipupa- Congo
    Wizkid (Nigeria)
    Cassper Nyovest  (South Africa)
    Davido – (Nigeria)
    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Tekno –  Nigeria
    Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Dancehall Act of the Year
    Timaya – Nigeria
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Samini – Ghana
    Patoranking – Nigeria
    Shatta Wale – Ghana
    Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

    Best Video Director
    Daps – Nigeria
    Justin Campos – South Africa
    Sesan – Nigeria
    Clarence Peters – Nigeria
    Patrick Elis- Nigeria
    Shammack -Cameroon
    Enos Olik – Kenya
    Savy Filmz – Uganda
    Avalon Okpe- Nigeria
    Godfather- South Africa

    Best Dj Africa
    Dj Spinall – Nigeria
    Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
    Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
    Dj Exclusive – Nigeria
    Dj Kalonje  – Kenya
    Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
    Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
    Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya
    DJ Nyce- Ghana

    Best African Dj USA
    Dj Tunez – Nigeria
    Dj Wagura  – Ethiopia
    Dj FreshyK- Nigeria
    Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
    Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
    Dj Akua – Ghana
    Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
    Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
    Dj Poison Ivy  – Kenya
    Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year
    Toofan – Terre (Togo)
    Davido – If (Nigeria)
    Wizkid  – Come Closer (Nigeria)
     Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
    Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)
    Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
    Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
    Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
    Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
    C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)
    Wande Coal ft Dj Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)
    • Blogger Comments
    • Facebook Comments
    Item Reviewed: AFRIMMA unveils nominees for 2017 Awards Rating: 5 Reviewed By: BWANG ABEL
    Scroll to Top