728x90 AdSpace

  • Latest News

    Rihanna snubbed at the Grammys, see full list of winners!


    The 59th Grammy Awards held at The Staples Center in Los Angeles; California; USA. 
    It was hosted by James Corden.

    The full list of winners at the Grammy Awards 2017:

    GENERAL FIELD

    Album Of The Year:

    WINNER: 25 — Adele
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Purpose — Justin Bieber
    Views — Drake
    A Sailor's Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

    Record Of The Year:

    WINNER: "Hello" — Adele
    "Formation" — Beyoncé
    "7 Years" — Lukas Graham
    "Work" — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    "Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots

    Song Of The Year:

    "Formation" — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    WINNER: "Hello" — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
    "I Took A Pill In Ibiza" — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
    "Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
    "7 Years" — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

    Best New Artist:

    Kelsea Ballerini
    The Chainsmokers
    WINNER: Chance The Rapper
    Maren Morris
    Anderson .Paak

    POP FIELD

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

    "Closer" — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
    "7 Years" — Lukas Graham
    "Work" — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    "Cheap Thrills" — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
    WINNER: "Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots

    Best Pop Vocal Album:

    WINNER: 25 — Adele
    Purpose — Justin Bieber
    Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
    Confident — Demi Lovato
    This Is Acting — Sia

    Best Pop Solo Performance:

    WINNER: "Hello" — Adele
    "Hold Up" — Beyonce
    "Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber
    "Piece By Piece (Idol Version)" — Kelly Clarkson
    "Dangerous Woman" — Ariana Grande

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

    Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
    Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
    Stages Live — Josh Groban
    WINNER: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
    Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

    Best Dance Recording:

    "Tearing Me Up" — Bob Moses
    WINNER: "Don't Let Me Down" — The Chainsmokers featuring Daya
    "Never Be Like You" — Flume featuring Kai
    "Rinse & Repeat" — Riton featuring Kah-Lo
    "Drinkee" — Sofi Tukker

    Best Dance/Electronic Album:

    WINNER: Skin — Flume
    Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
    Epoch — Tycho
    Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
    Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

    Human Nature — Herb Alpert
    When You Wish Upon a Star — Bill Frisell
    Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
    Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb
    WINNER: Culcha Vulcha  — Snarky Puppy

    ROCK FIELD

    Best Rock Song:

    WINNER: "Blackstar" — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
    "Burn the Witch"  —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
    "Hardwired" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
    "Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    "My Name Is Human" — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

    Best Rock Performance:

    "Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)" — Alabama Shakes
    "Don't Hurt Yourself" — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
    WINNER: "Blackstar" — David Bowie
    "The Sound Of Silence" — Disturbed
    "Heathens" — Twenty One Pilots

    Best Metal Performance:

    "Shock Me" — Baroness
    "Slivera" — Gojira
    "Rotting in Vain" — Korn
    WINNER: "Dystopia" — Megadeth
    "The Price Is Wrong" — Periphery

    Best Rock Album:

    California — Blink-182
    WINNER: Tell Me I'm Pretty — Cage The Elephant
    Magma — Gojira
    Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
    Weezer — Weezer

    ALTERNATIVE FIELD

    Best Alternative Music Album:

    22, A Million — Bon Iver
    WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie
    The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
    Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
    A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

    R&B FIELD

    Best Urban Contemporary Album:

    WINNER: Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Ology — Gallant
    We Are King — KING
    Malibu — Anderson .Paak
    Anti — Rihanna

    Best R&B Performance:

    "Turnin' Me Up" — BJ The Chicago Kid
    "Permission" — Ro James
    "I Do" — Musiq Soulchild
    "Needed Me" — Rihanna
    WINNER: "Cranes in the Sky" — Solange

    Best Traditional R&B Performance:

    "The Three Of Me" — William Bell
    "Woman's World" — BJ The Chicago Kid
    "Sleeping With The One I Love" — Fantasia
    WINNER: "Angel" — Lalah Hathaway
    "Can't Wait" — Jill Scott

    Best R&B Song:

    "Come and See Me" — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
    "Exchange" — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
    "Kiss It Better" — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
    WINNER: "Lake By the Ocean" — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
    "Luv" — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

    Best R&B Album:

    In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
    WINNER: Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
    Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
    Healing Season — Mint Condition
    Smoove Jones — Mya

    RAP FIELD

    Best Rap Album:
    WINNER: Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
    And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
    Major Key — DJ Khaled
    Views — Drake
    Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
    The Life of Pablo — Kanye West

    Best Rap Performance:

    WINNER: "No Problem" — Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
    "Panda" —Desiigner
    "Pop Style" — Drake Featuring The Throne
    "All The Way Up" — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
    "That Part" — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

    Best Rap/Sung Performance:

    "Freedom" — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    WINNER: "Hotline Bling" — Drake
    "Broccoli" — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
    "Ultralight Beam" — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
    "Famous" — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

    Best Rap Song:

    "All The Way Up" — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
    "Famous" — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
    "Hotline Bling" — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
    "No Problem" — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
    "Ultralight Beam" — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

    COUNTRY FIELD

    Best Country Solo Performance:

    "Love Can Go To Hell" — Brandy Clark
    "Vice" — Miranda Lambert
    WINNER: "My Church" — Maren Morris
    "Church Bells" — Carrie Underwood
    "Blue Ain't Your Color" — Keith Urban

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

    "Different for Girls" — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
    "21 Summer" — Brothers Osborne
    "Setting The World On Fire" — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
    WINNER: "Jolene" — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
    "Think Of You" — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

    Best Country Song:

    "Blue Ain't Your Color" — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
    "Die A Happy Man" — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
    WINNER: "Humble and Kind" — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
    "My Church" — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    "Vice" — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

    Best Country Album:

    Big Day in a Small Town — Brandy Clark
    Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
    Hero — Maren Morris
    WINNER: A Sailor's Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson
    Ripcord — Keith Urban

    NEW AGE FIELD

    Best New Age Album:

    Orogen — John Burke
    Dark Sky Island — Enya
    Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
    Rosetta — Vangelis
    WINNER: White Sun II — White Sun

    JAZZ FIELD

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

    "Countdown" — Joey Alexander, soloist
    "In Movement" — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
    "We See" — Fred Hersch, soloist
    "I Concentrate On You" — Brad Mehldau, soloist
    WINNER: "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" — John Scofield, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:

    Sound Of Red — René Marie
    Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
    WINNER: Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
    Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
    The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

    Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
    Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
    Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
    Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
    WINNER: Country for Old Men — John Scofield

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

    Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
    Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
    Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
    All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
    WINNER: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album:

    Entre Colegas — Andy González
    Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
    Canto América  — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
    30 - Trio Da Paz
    WINNER: Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

    Best Gospel Performance/Song:

    "It's Alright, It's OK" — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
    "You're Bigger [Live]" — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
    "Made A Way [Live]" — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
    WINNER: "God Provides" — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
    "Better" — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

    "Trust In You" — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
    "Priceless" — For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    "King of the World" — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
    WINNER: "Thy Will" — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains
    "Chain Breaker" — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

    Best Gospel Album:

    Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
    Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
    A Worshipper's Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
    WINNER: Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
    Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

    Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
    American Prodigal — Crowder
    Be One — Natalie Grant
    Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
    WINNER: Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family   

    Best Roots Gospel Album:

    Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
    Nature's Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
    WINNER: Hymns — Joey+Rory
    Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
    God Don't Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

    LATIN FIELD

    Best Latin Pop Album:

    WINNER: Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
    Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
    Similares — Laura Pausini
    Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
    Buena Vida — Diego Torres

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

    WINNER: iLevitable — ile
    L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
    Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
    Los Rakas — Los Rakas
    Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

    Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
    WINNER: Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
    Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006  — La Maquinaria Norteña
    Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

    Best Tropical Latin Album:

    Conexión — Fonseca
    La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
    35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
    La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
    WINNER: Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

    Best American Roots Performance:

    "Ain't No Man" — The Avett Brothers
    "Mother's Children Have A Hard Time" — Blind Boys Of Alabama
    "Factory Girl" — Rhiannon Giddens
    WINNER: "House of Mercy" — Sarah Jarosz
    "Wreck You" — Lori McKenna

    Best American Roots Song:

    "Alabama at Night" — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
    "City Lights" — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
    "Gulfstream" — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero and The Hub City All-Stars)
    WINNER: "Kid Sister" — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
    "Wreck You" — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

    Best Americana Album:

    True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
    WINNER: This Is Where I Live — William Bell
    The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
    The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
    Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

    Best Bluegrass Album:

    Original Traditional — Blue Highway
    Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
    North And South — Claire Lynch
    WINNER: Coming Home — O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor

    Best Traditional Blues Album:

    Can't Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell
    Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
    Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
    The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
    WINNER: Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

    Best Contemporary Blues Album:

    WINNER: The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
    Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
    Bloodline — Kenny Neal
    Give It Back To You — The Record Company
    Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

    Best Folk Album:

    Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
    Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
    Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
    Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
    WINNER: Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

    Best Regional Roots Music Album:

    Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
    It's A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
    WINNER: E Walea — Kalani Pe'a
    Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
    I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

    REGGAE FIELD

    Best Reggae Album:

    Sly & Robbie Presents... Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L
    Rose Petals — J Boog
    WINNER: Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
    Everlasting — Raging Fyah
    Falling Into Place — Rebelution
    Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja

    WORLD MUSIC FIELD

    Best World Music Album:

    Destiny — Celtic Woman
    Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    WINNER: Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
    Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

    CHILDREN'S FIELD

    Best Children's Album:

    Explorer Of The World — Frances England
    WINNER: Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
    Novelties — Recess Monkey
    Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
    Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

    SPOKEN WORD FIELD

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

    The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
    WINNER: In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
    M Train — Patti Smith
    Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
    Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

    COMEDY FIELD

    Best Comedy Album:

    ...America...Great... — David Cross
    American Myth — Margaret Cho
    Boysih Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
    Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
    WINNER: Talking for Clapping — Patton Oswalt

    MUSICAL THEATER

    Best Musical Theater Album:

    Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    WINNER: The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
    Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
    Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
    Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    Amy — (Various Artists)
    WINNER: Miles Ahead — Miles Davis & Various Artists)
    Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists)
    Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition) — (Various Artists)
    Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists)

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer
    Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer
    The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
    WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer
    Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
    Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

    Best Song Written For Visual Media:

    WINNER: "Can't Stop The Feeling!" — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls
    "Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
    "Just Like Fire" — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
    "Purple Lamborghini" — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
    "Try Everything" — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
    "The Veil" — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

    COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

    Best Instrumental Composition:

    "Bridge of Spies (End Title)" — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
    "The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band)" — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
    "Flow" — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
    "L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock - Verisione Integrale" — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
    WINNER: "Spoken At Midnight" — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

    "Ask Me Now" — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    "Good 'Swing' Wenceslas" — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
    "Linus & Lucy" — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
    "Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds" — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
    "We Three Kings" — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
    WINNER: "You and I" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

    "Do You Hear What I Hear?" — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
    "Do You Want To Know A Secret" — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
    WINNER: "Flintstones" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    "I'm A Fool To Want You" — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
    "Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)" — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

    PACKAGE FIELD

    Best Recording Package:

    Anti (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
    WINNER: Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
    Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
    Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

    WINNER: Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
    401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
    I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
    Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
    Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

    NOTES FIELD

    Best Album Notes:

    The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
    The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    WINNER: Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    HISTORICAL FIELD

    Best Historical Album:

    WINNER: The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector's Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
    Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 - 1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

    Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
    WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen, Tony Visconti & Joe LaPorta (David Bowie)
    Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
    Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
    Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

    Benny Blanco
    WINNER: Greg Kurstin
    Max Martin
    Nineteen85
    Ricky Reed

    Best Remixed Recording:

    "Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)" — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
    "Heavy Star Movin' (staRo Remix)" — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
    "Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)" — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
    "Only" (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)— Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
    WINNER: "Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)" — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
    "Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)" — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

    SURROUND SOUND FIELD

    Best Surround Sound Album:

    WINNER: Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ... — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
    Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
    Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Classical:

    WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
    Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Producer of the Year, Classical:

    Blanton Alspaugh
    WINNER: David Frost
    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    Judith Sherman
    Robina G. Young

    CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Orchestral Field:

    Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
    Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
    Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
    WINNER: Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Opera Recording:

    WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
    Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
    Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
    Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

    Best Choral Performance:

    Himmerland — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
    Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
    WINNER: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
    Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

    Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
    Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
    Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
    WINNER: Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
    Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

    Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
    WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
    Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy  —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
    1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

    Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
    Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
    Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
    WINNER: Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
    Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

    Best Classical Compendium:
    WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
    Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
    Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
    Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

    Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
    Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
    Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

    Best Music Video:

    WINNER: "Formation" — Beyoncé
    "River" — Leon Bridges
    "Up & Up" — Coldplay
    "Gosh" — Jamie XX
    "Upside Down & Inside Out" — OK Go

    Best Music Film:

    I'll Sleep When I'm Dead — Steve Aoki
    WINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)
    • Blogger Comments
    • Facebook Comments
    Item Reviewed: Rihanna snubbed at the Grammys, see full list of winners! Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Clarisse Ndinge
    Scroll to Top