728x90 AdSpace

  • Latest News

    Jovi, Stanley Enow,Wax Dey, Mani Bella, Coco Argentee, Lady Ponce and D3 dancers get nominated for this year's AFRIMMA Awards!

    The African Muzik Magazine Awards(AFRIMMA) just released their nominees list for the 2nd edition of their Awards ceremony.
    • Wax Dey bagged 2 nominations, for 'Best Dancehall artist' and 'Best humanitarian artist'.
    • Stanley Enow is nominated with Sarkodie for the 'Best collaboration category'.
    • Mani Bella is nominated for 'Best female Central Africa'.
    • Lady Ponce is nominated for 'Best female Central Africa' category as well.
    • Coco Argentee is also nominated for the 'Best female Central Africa category'
    • Jovi is nominated for 'Best male central Africa'.
    • D3 dancers(dance group with 2 Cameroonian girls and 1 Nigerian girl) got nominated for the Best dance group category.
    See full list of nominees below:

    2015 AFRIMMA NOMINEES

    1. Best Male West Africa

    Davido (Nigeria)
    Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
    Wizkid (Nigeria)
    Sarkodie (Ghana)
    Flavour (Nigeria)
    Carlou D - (Senegal)
    Olamide (Nigeria)
    Stonebwoy (Ghana)

    2. Best Female West Africa

    Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
    Wiyaala (Ghana)
    Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
    Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
    Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
    Becca (Ghana)
    Almok (Togo)
    Efya (Ghana)

    3. Best Male East Africa

    Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
    Jaguar (Kenya)
    Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
    Bebe Cool (Uganda)
    Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)
    Ali Kiba (Tanzania)
    Dynamq (Sudan)

    4. Best Female East Africa

    Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)
    Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
    Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
    Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania)
    Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)
    STL (Kenya)
    Irene Ntale (Uganda)

    5. Best Male Central Africa

    Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
    Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)
    Fabregas (Congo)
    Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
    Ferra Golla (Congo)
    Coreon Du (Angola)
    Jovi (Cameroun)
    Youssoupha (DRC)

    6. Best Female Central Africa

    Arielle T (Gabon)
    Coco Argentee (Cameroon)
    Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea )
    Lady Ponce (Cameroon)
    Yola Semedo ( Angola)
    Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
    Mani Bella (Cameroon )

    7.Best Male Southern Africa

    Aka (South Africa)
    Zeus (Botswana)
    Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
    Slap Dee (Zambia)
    Stunner (Zimbabwe)
    The Dogg (Namibia)
    Donald (South Africa)
    Vee (Botswana)

    8. Best Female Southern Africa

    Bucie (South Africa)
    Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
    Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)
    Busiwa (South Africa)
    Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)
    Lizha James (Mozambique)
    Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

    9. Best African Group

    Psquare (Nigeria)
    Bana C4 (Congo)
    Toofan (Togo)
    Sauti Sol (Kenya)
    B4 (Angola)
    Black Motion (South Africa)
    R2bees (Ghana)
    Magic System (Ivory Coast)

    10. Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

    Fuse ODG ( Ghana)
    Wale (Nigeria)
    Knaan (Somalia)
    Nneka (Nigeria)
    STL (Kenya)
    Asa (Nigeria)
    Jidenna (Nigeria)
    Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

    11.Best Dancehall Artist

    Stonebwouy (Ghana)
    Timaya (Nigeria)
    MC Norman (Uganda)
    Wax Dey ( Cameroon)
    Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)
    Shatta Wale (Ghana)
    Patoranking (Nigeria)
    Buffalo Soldier ( Zimbabwe)


    12. Best Dance in a Video

    Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido - Shoki ( Nigeria)
    Toofan- Orobo ( Togo)
    Sauti Sol - Lipala ( Kenya)
    Fabregas - Mascara (Congo)
    Diamond and Flavour -Nana ( Tanzania & Nigeria)
    Os DeTroia - Bella (Angola)
    Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)
    Olamide - Shakiti Bobo - (Nigeria)

    13. Best Gospel Artiste

    Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)
    Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
    Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
    Uche Agu (Nigeria)
    No Tribe (Ghana)
    Icha Kavons (Congo)
    Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
    Willy Paul (Kenya)

    14. Best Traditional Artist

    Flavour (Nigeria)
    Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
    Dobet Gnahore ( Ivory Coast)
    Lady Smith Blackmanzo (South Africa)
    Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
    Tunakie (Namibia)
    Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

    15.Best Newcomer

    Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)
    Pappy Kojo (Ghana)
    Korede Bello (Nigeria)
    Lil Kesh (Nigeria)
    Mz Vee (Ghana)
    Fabregas (Congo)
    Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
    Bebi Philip (Ivory Coast)

    16. Best Video Director

    Moe Musa (Nigeria)
    Godfather (South Africa)
    Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
    Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
    Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
    Justine Campos (South Africa)
    Ogopa DJs (Kenya)
    Phamous Films (Ghana)

    18. Best DJ Africa

    Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
    Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
    Dj Simple Simo (Kenya)
    Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
    Dj Cndo (South Africa)
    Dj Black (Ghana)
    Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
    DJ Shiru (Uganda)

    19 Best African DJ USA

    DJ Dozzie Ross (Nigeria)
    DJ Amin (Ethiopia)
    DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
    DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
    DJ Ecool (Nigeria)
    Dj Ebou ( Gambia)
    DJ Shinski (Kenya)

    20. Afrimma Video of the Year

    R2bee’s - Lobi (Ghana)
    Wizkid - Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
    Flavour - Golibe (Nigeria)
    Diamond ft Flavour - Nana ( Tanzania)
    Tiwa Savage - My Darling ( Nigeria)
    Bebe Cool - Love You Everyday
    Juliana Kanyomozi -Woman (Uganda)
    Aka (South Africa) - Congratulate

    21.Music Producer of the year

    Don Jazzy(Nigeria)
    Shizzi(Nigeria)
    Killbeatz ( Ghana)
    Oskido (South Africa)
    Nash Wonder (Uganda)
    Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)
    Legendary Beatz (Nigeria/UK)
    Dj Breezy (Ghana)

    22. Best Dance Group

    CEO Dancers
    Unique Silver Dancers
    Afro Mask
    Imagineto Dance Company
    D3 Dancers

    23.Best Rap Act

    Sarkodie (Ghana)
    Aka (South Africa)
    Olamide (Nigeria)
    NGA (Angola)
    Octopizzo (Kenya)
    Phyno (Nigeria)
    Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
    M.I (Nigeria)

    24. Best Collaboration

    Harrysong X Kcee X Iyanya - Feel it (Nigeria)
    J Martins ft Koffi Olomide - Dance For Me (Nigeria & Congo)
    Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo - Lopangwe (Ivory Coast & Uganda)
    Aka ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R - All Eyes On Me (South Africa & Nigeria)
    Toofan ft Dj Arafat - Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)
    Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie - Njama Njama Cow Remix (Cameroon &Ghana)
    Psquare ft Don Jazzy - Collabo (Nigeria)
    Diamond ft Flavour - Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)

    25. Song of the Year

    Wizkid - Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
    Korede Bello - Godwin (Nigeria)
    Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido - Shoki (Nigeria)
    Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie - Baafira (Ghana)
    Roberto -Amarula (Zambia)
    Diamond Platnumz - Nimpata Wapi (Tanzania)
    Sauti Sol - Sura Yako (Kenya)
    Cassper Nyomvest - Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

    26. Artist of the year

    Flavour (Nigeria)
    Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
    Sarkodie (Ghana)
    Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
    Davido (Nigeria)
    Fally Ipupa (Congo)
    Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
    Wizkid (Nigeria)
    Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
    Bucie (South Africa)

    27. AFRIMMA Inspirational Song

    Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage -Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)
    Irene Ntale - Woman (Uganda)
    Sarkodie ft Castro - Adonai (Ghana)
    Jose Chameleon - Bwerere (Uganda)
    Psquare ft Dave Scott - Bring it On (Nigeria)
    Eddy Kenzo - Be Happy (Uganda)

    28. Afrimma Best Humanitarian Artist

    Sound Sultan (Nigeria)
    Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
    2face (Nigeria)
    Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
    Wax Dey (Cameroon)
    Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)
    Judith Sephuma (South Africa)
     
    • Blogger Comments
    • Facebook Comments
    Item Reviewed: Jovi, Stanley Enow,Wax Dey, Mani Bella, Coco Argentee, Lady Ponce and D3 dancers get nominated for this year's AFRIMMA Awards! Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Clarisse Ndinge
    Scroll to Top